Gunay Afandiyeva holds meetings with Tatar and Karaim communities in Lithuania
As part of her visit to Lithuania, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva has visited the city of Trakai to meet with representatives of the Lithuanian Karaims living there for centuries.
A series of events aimed at promoting the historical and cultural heritage of Karaims with the participation of the country's officials and representatives of the community organized by the Foundation in cooperation with the Embassy of Republic of Lithuania in Azerbaijan were discussed. President of the Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva presented the Dede Korkut Distinguished Merit Award to Halina Kobeckaitė, a well-known representative of the Lithuanian Karaims, diplomat and translator for efforts in bringing Turkic Peoples closer together.
Gunay Afandiyeva also took part in a meeting with representatives of the Tatar community organized at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Lithuania. At the meeting, a wide exchange of views on the language, religion, folklore, traditions of the Lithuanian Tatars took place, and national music, songs, as well as cuisine were demonstrated.
Additionally, reflecting the ancient history, centuries-old national and spiritual values of the Turkic peoples, the Novruz festive table featuring national sweets was opened at the Embassy.
Taking into consideration the declaration of the city of Shusha as the Cultural Capital of the Turkic World 2023, the President of the Foundation presented a commemorative gift reflecting the symbols of Shusha to Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Lithuania Tamerlan Garayev.
Ambassador of Lithuania to Azerbaijan Egidius Navikas took part in the meetings.