Gurbangulu Berdimuhammedov: Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan are bound together by historical roots, cultural traditions and spiritual values
Moscow, April 8, AZERTAC
"Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan are bound together by historical roots, cultural traditions and spiritual values. Steps taken by both countries towards strengthening and developing good-neighborly relations and cooperation in cultural and humanitarian spheres is yet another evidence of this,” said Turkmen President Gurbangulu Berdimuhammedov as he received Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia, Chairman of the Presidium of the Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Foundation (IHCF) of CIS member countries Polad Bulbuloglu who is on a visit to Turkmenistan to attend the international congress "2017 Asian Games: International Cooperation in Sports in the name of Peace and Progress".
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that his country supports the development of regional and international cooperation in the field of sports and is taking specific steps in this regard.
Polad Bulbuloglu thanked the Turkman President for the hospitality shown to him and congratulated him on the World Health Day. He wished the people of Turkmenistan happiness, peace and tranquility.
They also discussed the organizational issues of the 5th Asian Indoor Games to be held in Ashgabat.
The Azerbaijani ambassador expressed his gratitude for the invitation to visit Turkmenistan to attend the International Congress. He hailed the importance of international cooperation in terms of the development of sport.
They expressed their confidence that bilateral cooperation will be further strengthened and expanded for peace and development.