Georgian press has published the letter by the Head of the Caucasus Moslems Clerical Office and Supreme Religious Council of Caucasus Nations sheik-ul-islam haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh to President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze, in which he expressed satisfaction with the letter of congratulation the Georgian President had sent to the participants of the Eleventh Congress of the Caucasus Moslems.
The letter in particular, expresses heartfelt gratitude for the consideration, support and understanding of the tasks the Caucasus Moslems set themselves during the Congress. The sheik-ul-islam stresses that ‘the motto of the Caucasus Moslems Clerical Office uniting followers of Islam in the Caucasus has become the one of our Congress: this is holy ayat ‘Hold fast to the rope of Allah all together, and do not separate!’ Basing on our religious and moral principles, we are full of desire to strengthen our joint religious contribution to the cause of peace and well-being in the Caucasus, mutual respect and co-operation between the people and countries of the region.’
‘We consider very important the unification of all people’s efforts – irrespectively of their nationality and religion – in the name of these objectives pleasing to our Single Creator; the vital need for making common cause for solution of important problems is reflected also in Your letter, which was welcomed by the Congress participants with warm approval and gratitude.
The participants especially emphasized that due to the policy conducted by President Shevardnadze, most favorable conditions have been created in Georgia for every citizen to enjoy its constitutional rights and freedoms.