This was stated by Ambassador of China to Azerbaijan Chzhan Siyun during his interview to the correspondent of AzerTac.
The Ambassador said that although Azerbaijan and China are geographically very far from one another, relations between the two countries have about two thousand-year history. Speaking of the modern history of interrelations, he reminded of the close ties, which had been established were developing in the Soviet era when representatives of the two countries, including workers of culture were paying reciprocal visits.
Ambassador Chzhan Siyun emphasized the invaluable role of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in the development of the relations between Baku and Beijing. ‘He has a great prestige with Chinese people. As early as 1980, in the capacity of Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers, he was one of the first soviet leaders to try to put in order the relations with China’, he said.
Mr. Chzhan Siyun also reminded that ‘in March 1994, President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev paid a historical visit to China. A lot of work has been done during the visit; seven documents concerning bilateral relations were signed. So far, some 30 documents, embracing political, economic and many other spheres have been approved’.
According to the Ambassador, the two countries have common standpoints on many issues, in particular, the recognition of territorial integrity and sovereignty: as is known, Azerbaijan backs China’s position on Taiwan problem.
As to the economic cooperation, he said, the trade turnover between the countries is $95 million - five times more than in 2001 - and expressed hope that this year, the figure would reach $100 million.
Ambassador Chzhan Siyun expressed satisfaction with growing interest of Chinese businesmen and investors in Azerbaijan, and announced that a symposium of the two countries’ businessmen would be held in November 2003 in Beijing to build up direct relations between them and define common spheres and projects of mutual interest.