H.E. Mr. Barack Obama, President of the United States of America
I extend to you my most sincere congratulations and best wishes as you celebrate your birthday. We are satisfied with the current level of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States. Our active cooperation in the fight against global threats and terrorism, in peacemaking mission in conflict zones, in ensuring energy security in Europe has elevated our relations to the level of strategic partnership. You have played an immense role in ensuring sustainable and lasting development of our relations.
We also pin great hopes on the efforts of the United States, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, and your efforts personally, Mr. President, towards the liberation of Azerbaijan`s occupied lands recognized by the international community, just and peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in compliance with international legal norms.
On this remarkable day I wish you strong health and happiness, success in your activities for the well-being of the friendly people of America.