Highly esteemed Mr. President, dear Ilham Heydarovich,
Permit me to warmly congratulate You on successful completion of the election campaign and with remarkable nationwide expression of will.
Voting for Your candidacy, the people of Azerbaijan demonstrated adherence to the political and economic course that has been launched over 10 years in the Republic. The people proved that it would admit nobody to experiment on itself, said the decisive “No!” to the attempts of dragging Azerbaijan into anarchy and arbitrariness.
The 1993-2003s were the epoch of tense state construction, strengthening a centralized vertical power, conducting large reforms and changes in variety of fields of political and economic life of country. In these years, Heydar Aliyev opened the world for Azerbaijan and opened Azerbaijan for the world. He supported and strengthened state independence of the Republic, made this process irreversible.
We are confident that You, dear Ilham Heydarovich, will maintain and multiple these accomplishments, and that the first five-years of Your leadership will be marked with remarkable successes, breakthrough in settlement of the internal and external problems.
I am convinced that all Your deeds and initiatives will be successful, because Your are supported by political genius Heydar Aliyev, and trust of multimillion people of Azerbaijan.
Difficult may be only the first step. The marching will acquire strength.