Halliburton holds presentation at Baku Higher Oil School
Baku, November 5, AZERTAC
Delegation of the American multinational Halliburton Company in Azerbaijan led by Training Coordinator West Caspian of HR Department Vusala Akbarova has visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) to make a presentation for upper-year students. In his opening remarks, the BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed satisfaction with successful cooperation between Halliburton and the Higher School and informed that three alumni graduating from BHOS in 2017 and 2018 were employed by the company in Azerbaijan.
According to Vusala Akbarova, the BHOS graduates proved themselves to be qualified young specialists and talented fledging engineers. She briefed the undergraduates about the company operations, projects, safety procedures and employment policy. Specialist of the HR department Afshan Mehdiyeva highlighted the key approaches to hold job interviews, basic rules for creating a professional resume and importance of the career choice.
Young specialists working at Halliburton including Ramilya Abbasova and the BHOS graduate Fahmin Husuzade shared impressions about work at the company. Service Leader Sadig Huseynov, Cementing Department specialist Farid Isazade and Technical Professional Associate, the BHOS graduate Jeyhun Farajli also made speeches at the meeting. The company representatives then responded to numerous questions from the students.
Following the presentation, Rector Elmar Gasimov awarded Training Coordinator West Caspian Vusala Akbarova a plaque of the BHOS Honorable Guest for her contribution to the Higher School undergraduates’ professional development and career growth and thanked her for arranging the event.
The visitors then toured around the campus and familiarized themselves with its auditoriums, training laboratories, the library and the Sport complex.