Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer: Azerbaijan achieved great development over last 20 years
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov has met Chairman of the German-Azerbaijani Forum, Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer and Deputy Minister of North Rhine-Westphalia region of Germany on the economy, energy, industry, medium-sized businesses and art Gunther Horsetski.
Mr. Khalafov said the German delegation`s visit would positively influence to further development of cooperation, for discussing relations as well. The Deputy Minister said the activity of OSCE Minsk Group yielded no results stressing the necessity of involvement of other political mechanisms. He emphasized the possibility of use of potential of European Institutions and Germany in this regard.
Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer said their activity directions included to contribute to further development of Azerbaijani-German ties and to promote Azerbaijan`s achievements in German society. On development of civil society in Azerbaijan over the last 20 years, as well as religious tolerance, Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer said German Bundestag member attached great interest to Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said Germany would chair the OSCE for upcoming year and stressed the possibility of new initiatives for achieving the progress in solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Gunther Horsetski said they were interested in trade-economic cooperation with Azerbaijan, as well as involvement of the country`s investment to the projects carried out in North Rhine-Westphalia region.
Khalaf Khalafov stressed the significance of development of cooperation with the regions of Germany.