Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration approves plan of events on 23rd anniversary of Khojaly Genocide
Baku, February 1, AZERTAC
Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration has signed an order approving a plan of events on the occasion of the 23rd anniversary of Khojaly Genocide.
Under the plan, ceremonies shall be arranged to put wreaths at memorials to Khojaly Genocide victims in Khatai district in Baku, Goranboy district and Aghjakand settlement. Azerbaijan`s embassies, missions and diaspora organizations in foreign countries shall organize commemorative events and take measures towards spreading truth about Khojaly Genocide through the mass media, including television, radio and Internet. According to the plan, commemorative events shall also be held by religious confessions and organizations, in government bodies, theatres, concert and exhibition halls, higher educational institutions and secondary schools across the country.
The plan will also see the provision of aid to shahid families in the cities and districts where Khojaly residents live (Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Mingachevir, Shaki, Goranboy, Barda, Sabirabad, Goychay, Zagatala, Oguz and Balakan) with participation of heads of government bodies, MPs and intellectuals.
A nationwide minute of science for victims of Khojaly Genocide shall be observed and national flags shall be lowered across the country at 17.00 on February 26, according to the plan of events.