Head of Caucasus Muslims Office to have meetings in USA
Baku, February 27, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade and his accompanying delegation will be in Salt Lake City, USA on February 28-March 4 at the invitation of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Stirling Foundation.
The visit itinerary includes meetings with President of the Utah Senate Stewart Adams, Lieutenant Governor of the State of Utah Deidre Henderson, heads of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, group of the G20 Interfaith Forum as well as Muslim community at the Khadeeja Masjid, Jewish community at the Kol Ami congregation and Azerbaijani Diaspora.
The delegation will visit the Brigham Young University to meet with teachers and students.
They will also had meetings at the Utah International Center for Law and Religion Studies, World Trade Center, Utah Conference Center, Latter-day Saint Humanitarian Center.
The delegation includes Executive Director of the Baku International Multiculturalism Center Revan Hasanov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations Sahib Nagiyev, Head of the Mountainous Jews community in Azerbaijan Milikh Yevdayev, chairman of the Alban-Udi religious community Robert Mobili, head of the Catholic community of Azerbaijan bishop Vladimir Fekete.