Head of Communications at TAP: Approximately 12 km of line pipes strung along the route and approximately 7 km welded in Albania
“In Albania, we started clearance and grading of the pipeline Right of Way (RoW) in the Fier area at the beginning of August, moving east. As of today, approximately 12 km of line pipes have been strung along our route and approximately 7 km welded,” said Lisa Givert, Head of Communications at Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).
“The TAP project is on schedule. Since our May 2016 construction inauguration ceremony in Thessaloniki, TAP continues to progress in the construction phase across the three host countries and continues to progress according to plan,” she noted.
“All welds are subjected to automatic ultrasonic testing and radiography testing and assessed against stringent national and industry standards. On 17 September the first welded pipes were lowered into the trenches,” Givert added.