Head of EU Delegation hails reforms to develop non-oil sector in Azerbaijan
"The EU is eager to be Azerbaijan's partner in the non-oil sector. We see the significant reforms being carried out to develop the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan," said head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard as she addressed the 3rd Azerbaijan-EU business forum in Baku.
"A wide range of fields of activity will come together according to a new agreement which is expected to be signed between the European Union and Azerbaijan," Mard said.
"The sides are currently collaborating on the base of Cooperation and Partnership agreement, however a lot has happened after the signing of the document. We should come together and work to build a new legal framework. This agreement will enable us to take maximum advantage of new opportunities. The economic cooperation will also be included in the agreement. The EU is Azerbaijan's key trade partner accounting for 50 per cent of the country's foreign investments," Mard added.