Head of FAO Partnership and Liaison Office: Azerbaijan achieved great progress in the field of food security
Baku, October 16, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan has achieved great progress in the field of food security and successfully continues its efforts to strengthen food security through the implementation of effective management systems,” said Melek Cakmak, head of FAO’s new Partnership and Liaison Office in Azerbaijan.
Highly appreciating Azerbaijan’s efforts to ensure food security, Cakmak said: “I express my gratitude to the President and the government of Azerbaijan, as well as the IDEA Public Union for diversifying the economy, their firm commitment to invest in agriculture, productive cooperation within the FAO-Azerbaijan Partnership Program for 2016-2020 and for supporting the diversification of the agricultural sector.”
Melek Cakmak expressed her gratitude to FAO Goodwill Ambassador Leyla Aliyeva for her efforts to deliver the FAO messages all over the world.