Head of Iranian Presidential Office: No force can undermine friendly relations between Iran and Azerbaijan
Tehran, October 11, AZERTAC
“Iran and Azerbaijan enjoy sincere relations which are based on friendship and brotherhood. No force can undermine these friendly ties,” said Head of the Presidential Office of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Vaezi.
Mahmoud Vaezi noted that the peoples of Iran and Azerbaijan shared a common history, same religious beliefs and similar cultures. “These factors provide a great basis for the two countries to build close relationship.”
He said the two countries’ heads of state had met six times over the past five years and discussed the development of bilateral relations, adding that these meetings demonstrate the high level of political will of both presidents.
Mahmoud Vaezi hailed the bilateral economic cooperation: "Iran and Azerbaijan are involved in the formation of the international North-South International Transport Corridor, the project that will connect not only Iran and Azerbaijan, but also Asia and Europe.”