Head of Presidential Administration casts his vote in referendum
Chief of the Administration of the President of Azerbaijan, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev has cast his vote in a referendum on making amendments to the Constitution. Voter turnout is high at the polling station No 7 of Sabail constituency No 29. The voting is monitored by international and local observers here.
In a brief talk with journalists, Ramiz Mehdiyev commented on an initial review of the Venice Commission of a draft referendum on amendments to the country’s Constitution. The chief of the Presidential Administration refuted the review: “They never discussed the issue with us. We did not send the document to them. They spread such information based on certain instructions. Our response is very negative.”
Ramiz Mehdiyev said the referendum will bring about a lot of positive changes to the country. “Azerbaijan is developing, and the issues put to a vote in the referendum will contribute to this development,” he added.