Head of State Committee for Refugees and IDPs meets new ICRC country representative
Baku, February 19, AZERTAC
Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov has met Elena Ajmone Sessera, the new head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) delegation in Azerbaijan and the ex-head of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan, Denise Duran.
Congratulating Elena Ajmone Sessera on her new appointment, Ali Hasanov said her mission would be successful in development of relations between Azerbaijan and ICRC.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on versatile questions, in particular, the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, its history, the plight of refugees and IDPs in the country.
They held discussions regarding the release of Azerbaijanis Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov, who were groundlessly taken hostage by the Armenian Armed Forces in Kalbajar region. Ali Hasanov in particular, said: “I have recently attended an international event in Geneva, where I met with the ICRC president solely for the issue of our hostages. I discussed the issue with him and he promised to step up efforts for it. I asked ICRC president to organize online communication between Dilgam and Shahbaz and their family members on Skype. Necessary work is underway to organize communication between the hostages and their family member”.
Expressing gratitude for detailed information, the new head of the ICRC delegation highly appreciated the works to alleviate the plight of refugees and IDPs in the country, the development and progress she watched here.