Heads of religious confessions in Azerbaijan hail President Ilham Aliyev’s attention to faithful people
Baku, February 14, AZERTAC
Heads of religious confessions in Azerbaijan hail President Ilham Aliyev’s care and attention to the faithful people, said in a statement issued by the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO), regarding the upcoming presidential elections in the country.
The statement was adopted by Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, Archbishop Alexander of Baku and Azerbaijan, Ordinary of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Roman Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Vladimir Fekete, Chairman of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews in Baku Milikh Yevdayev and Chairman of the Alban-Udi Christian Community Robert Mobili.
“All religious confessions are equally treated in Azerbaijan. All favorable conditions to carry out the religious rituals have been created for them. The head of state, Ilham Aliyev has always demonstrated special care and attention to the faithful people and our religious leaders highly appreciate it,” said Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade in his remarks, addressing the meeting held in the Caucasus Muslim’s Office (CMO).
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade called on all the believers in Azerbaijan to vote for Ilham Aliyev in the upcoming presidential election to be held on April 11.
In their remarks, religious leaders and others also praised the atmosphere of religious tolerance existing in Azerbaijan.