Health Ministry: No swine flu cases detected in Azerbaijan
Baku, February 4, AZERTAC
“Despite the tense epidemiological situation which has been observed since December 2015 in many countries, including neighboring ones, no swine influenza cases have been detected in Azerbaijan. At the same time the country has all necessary medicines and equipment to treat the disease,” Deputy Director of Azerbaijan’s Center of Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Ministry of Health Afaq Aliyeva has told a press-conference on the epidemiological situation in the country and preventive activities.
“The current situation requires mobilization of forces and resources for the implementation of preventive and anti-epidemiological measures. To this end, Minister of Health Ogtay Shiraliyev has signed a decree "On strengthening the preventive measures against swine flu”. So heads of all medical institutions of Azerbaijan are requested to report about the swine flu cases,” Aliyeva said.
She also dismissed reports about swine flu outbreak in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. On the mosquito-transmitted virus Zika virus, Aliyeva said that there are zero chances of the virus to spread to Azerbaijan. “The virus is mainly spread in Brazil. The carrier of the virus, mosquito species Aedes aegypti, is not found in Azerbaijan," Aliyeva said.
She also briefed the conference participants on H1N1 virus symptoms.