Herbert Salber: Status quo concerning Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is unacceptable
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Deputy Prime Minster of Azerbaijan, chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Ali Hasanov has met EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Herbert Salber.
Ali Hasanov said Azerbaijan and European Union always had good relations and noted unjustice acts of any organization of the EU against the country could not impact on these relations.
"European Union always supported Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, and considered the votings in so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic as illegal.
The Deputy Premier also spoke of the preconceived statement adopted by the European Parliament about Azerbaijan and noted the MPs who voted for this resolution had not such authority.
"The deputies who voted for the resolution were the people who bought thanks from Armenian diaspora's material support. These people are agressive ones in their countries, that's why they were sent to the European Parliament by thoose countries." he added.
Ali Hasanov said the major problem of Azerbaijan was the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He noted activities of the OSCE Minsk group's co-chairs yielded no results.
The Deputy Premier also added the resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council and other international organizations in this regard had not been implemented.
Ali Hasanov said Europe could not settle about 100-200 thousand refugees while Azerbaijan carried out a great job to solve problems of more than 1 million refugees and IDPs.
Herbert Salber thanked for the detailed information and noted that his position over the setllement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was unchanged.
Mr. Salber said the current status quo concerning to the dispute was unacceptable.
He noted Azerbaijan was an impiortant partner for the EU and highlighted the importance of dicussions in terms of further expanding bilateral ties in variety of fields.