Heydar Aliyev Center nominated for Riba International Prize 2016
Royal Institute of British Architects-RIBA has announced Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku that was designed by Zaha Hadid as one of the nominees for its International Prize. The RIBA’s International Prize has been three years in the making. The RIBA used to award the RIBA Lubetkin Prize, which was open to RIBA members building outside the European Union.
They have selected 30 schemes from around the world to be visited by an Awards Group member and an architect from the region local to the building. The Group will then announce up to 20 RIBA Awards for International Excellence and the winner of the RIBA International Emerging Architect of the Year.
The first ever International Prize will be presented in December 2016 to the architects of the building thought by the judges to be the most significant and inspirational of the year, demonstrating visionary, innovative thinking and excellence of execution, while making a generous contribution to society and to its physical context – be it the public realm, the natural environment or both.