Heydar Aliyev Foundation arranges Iftar party in Moscow
Moscow, March 28, AZERTAC
On the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, an Iftar party in the Ramadan Tent opened by the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of Moscow on the occasion of Ramadan near the Memorial Mosque on the Poklonnaya Gora, Moscow. The event also featured the Day of Azerbaijan.
The Iftar party, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, was attended by more than 1500 people, including representatives of public organizations, members of Azerbaijani diaspora, as well as Muslims of different nationalities.
A letter of gratitude was read out on behalf of the organizers of the Ramadan Tent addressed to Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva for her high appreciation of religious and spiritual values.
The event also featured a video clip highlighting Azerbaijan’s history and traditions.
The Ramadan Tent is an important project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation performed since 2006 by Russia's Mufti Council to strengthen friendship in Moscow and regions of Russia, bring together Muslim representatives of different nations living in the capital of the Russian Federation.