Heydar Aliyev Foundation to organize "Town of Azerbaijan" in Paris
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation will open the "Town of Azerbaijan" at a large public space near the Palais-Royal in Paris on August 29. The town called "Azerbaijan in the heart of Paris" will remain open until September 9.
The “Town of Azerbaijan", which opens in Paris for the second time, will feature the history, culture, folklore, customs, traditions and national cuisine of the country.
The “Town”, which was set up in front of the Louvre Museum, will familiarize the visitors with Azerbaijani carpets, pottery and other crafts as well as costumes and musical instruments. The project will also feature a photo exhibition by famous Azerbaijanis living in France and the French living in Azerbaijan.
The exhibition titled "The Azerbaijanis and French: the history of acquaintance" will reflect the lifestyle of both peoples and countries.
Booths with Azerbaijani national cuisine, sweets and drinks will also operate at the venue along with the national musicians and dancers performing onstage.
The “Town of Azerbaijan” was for the first time organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Paris in 2014 at the square near the Place Saint Sulpice.