The Heydar Mosque reflects the traditional Shirvan-Absheron architectural style and amazes with its trio of 95-meter-high minarets, intricate stonework and elegant interior. It lights up in sublime fashion at night.
Heydar Mosque is the largest Mosque in the entire South Caucasus region. Named after Heydar Aliyev, the founder of modern Azerbaijani state, the Heydar Mosque is known for its incredible beauty. Since its inception, the Mosque has also become a symbol of peace, tolerance, and unity.
Heydar Mosque covers a total area of 12,000 square meters. It has 55m-height main and 35m-height second domes.
Construction works were put into operation in September 2012 upon a relevant Decree issued by President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev.
In two and a half years, a great piece of architecture was created. Front of the building is decorated with a special stonework in the manner of Shirvan-Absheron architecture, while the whole mosque is built in an ancient Azerbaijani architectural style.