High-speed 4G network of Nar now in Gobustan and Khizi
Providing the country's population with high-quality 4G network, Nar continues to increase the number of its base stations equipped with 4G technology. Thanks to the new LTE base stations installed by the mobile operator, the residents of Gobustan and Khizi are able to benefit from 4G network. As a result of the network improvement works, almost 55 regions have been provided with 4G base stations. Thus, Nar has installed more than 600 4G and almost 40 3G base stations over the past three months. Therefore, the number of Nar's 4G base stations are more than 2,300, and the number of 3G base stations exceeds 2,700.
In addition to Baku and Absheron Peninsula, Nar expands its 4G network in the regions as well as in center of cities and districts. Nar provides mobile communication services even at the most remote villages of Azerbaijan. It should be noted that 72% of mobile operator's 4G users live in the capital Baku and 28% reside at the regions. Currently, 97.6% of the country's population and 83.6% of the country's territory (excluding the occupied territories) can use the high speed internet of Nar. The mobile operator provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with high-speed internet by means of more than 8100 base stations.
Note that the mobile operator not only installs new base stations across the country, but also constantly renews the base stations that were previously installed. In addition, Nar expands the network capacity of base stations.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar brand) has started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The Nar brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of network quality, the mobile operator has introduced the “HD-Voice” service, which ensures significant increase in the quality of voice as well as clear voice transmission.