Hikmat Hajiyev: 15th EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council meeting held in an atmosphere of constructive dialogue
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
“The 15th meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council was held in an atmosphere of positive, constructive and business dialogue,” said spokesperson of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev as he commented on the results of the meeting held in Brussels.
“Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini chaired the meeting.”
"The issues of political, economic, trade, transport, energy, humanitarian and other spheres of cooperation between the European Union and Azerbaijan were discussed," Hajiyev said.
According to him, the sides also recalled the visit of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the European Union in early 2017 which opened a new page in the development of bilateral relations.
"The EU delegation reiterated its strong support for the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the development of the East-West transport corridor, as well as the Southern Gas Corridor and the TAP project," the FM spokesman mentioned.
Hikmat Hajiyev noted that the European Union reaffirmed its commitment to fully support Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
"At the end of the meeting, the Azerbaijan and EU delegations agreed to set up a dialogue mechanism on security and transport issues,” he added.