Hikmat Hajiyev: Argentine journalist removed from black list
The name of Luis Faraoni, deputy editor of the "Tiempo Argentino" newspaper has been removed from the Azerbaijani government's persona non-grata list. Lous Faraoni who made an illegal visit to the occupied Azerbaijani territories on March 18-23, has made a written request to the Azerbaijani embassy in Buenos-Aires, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev said.
In his letter Faraoni noted he was unaware that his visit to Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region, which Armenia had occupied, would result in his name being added to persona non-grata list.
He expressed deep regret for his visit to the occupied territories causing a problem with Azerbaijan, admitting his mistake and assuring any such action would not be repeated in the future.
Expressing his respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan Luis Faraoni asked the Azerbaijani Government to consider the exclusion of his name from the list.
Deputy editor’s appeal has been reviewed in accordance with the procedures and it is decided to remove his name from the persona-non-grata list.