Hikmat Hajiyev: Armenia impedes restoration works by hiding mine maps VIDEO
“Armenia hiding the mine maps delays the return of Azerbaijanis to their native lands. This also prevents the Azerbaijani government from implementing the restoration works,” Assistant to the Azerbaijani President, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev told at a briefing hosted at the ADA University for diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan on the occasion of International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action.
“Mines have a serious impact on the environment, while mines remain underground for a long time they result in chemical contamination of the soil,” the President’s Assistant said.
“Mines have also humanitarian consequences, they affect people’s lives. Mines are planted in order to find their victims. Armenia continues to kill Azerbaijani civilians by hiding the mine maps. This is a violation of international law and is considered a military crime. We appeal to international organizations in this regard,” Hajiyev added.