Hikmat Hajiyev: Financial source of Armenia`s “cognac diplomacy” is criminal money VIDEO
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
As noted by President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socio-economic development of 2018 and objectives for the future, Armenia openly implements “cognac diplomacy”. In this way, corrupt politicians are being bribed in the European Parliament and in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), as well as in the legislative bodies of several western countries, and these persons, using slander and false information, carry out provocations against Azerbaijan in a disgusting way, head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev told journalists.
The head of the department brought the following example: “Observers of these institutions, who monitored the parliamentary elections held in 2017 by the criminal regime in Armenia, in the final reports stated that fundamental freedoms were ensured at the elections. In the elections, representatives of the criminal junta gained more than 50 percent of the votes and in the last parliamentary elections they failed to collect even 5 percent of the votes. Later, the Armenian people shamefully pulled out the criminal junta from the political arena. Everything is quite clear that many politicians represented in these institutions cooperate with the criminal regime of Armenia in exchange for certain material interests, namely, “cognac diplomacy”, participate in election fraud and then present them as “democratic". On what basis do these people speak of democratic values? Some of these politicians who gave legitimacy to the criminal junta regime with such reports still continue to represent these institutions. What kind of morality can such politicians as the members of the European Parliament Yaroslav Stetina and Frank Engel talk about, who sitting at the same table with Serzh Sargsyan in Brussels discussed criminal actions of a political nature, supported the election of a criminal junta, illegally visited the occupied territories of Azerbaijan? The financial source of Armenia's “cognac diplomacy” is the criminal money. Here criminal activities and political lobbying are developing to complement each other."