Hikmat Hajiyev: OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have no grounds to act as monopolists of the negotiation process
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
“OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have no grounds to act as monopolists of the negotiation process,” said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev as he commented on the recent statement of OSCE.
“The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan expressed its attitude towards the position of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs regarding the reports made by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) relevant committees on the situation in Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia and resolutions to be adopted at the PACE winter session in its statement dated November 10, 2015.”
“The OSCE Minsk Group`s interference with the activities of other international organization which is going to contribute to the conflict resolution as well as its interference with the sovereign rights of the state which appealed to the international organization in connection with the issue of serious concern, brings into question the honesty of mediation efforts of the Minsk Group co-chairs and trust and confidence in them.”
"The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group still have not justified the mandate given by the UN Security Council and no progress has been made for more than 20 years in the settlement of the conflict. The military occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia continues, they failed to ensure the return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their native lands. And the main reason of this is the OSCE Minsk group`s conciliatory stance on the continued occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia," Hajiyev said.
"In accordance with their mandate, the co-chairs should take into account the requirements of the UN Security Council's resolutions 822 (1993), 853 (1993), 874 (1993), 884 (1993), as well as the documents of other international organizations concerning the settlement of the conflict."
“The Republic of Azerbaijan praises goodwill activities and the contribution of all international institutions to ensure the elimination of consequences of the Armenian aggression and occupation against Azerbaijan and the restoration of peace and stability in the region in accordance with the norms and principles of international law. In this regard, Azerbaijan will continue its activities in all appropriate organizations,” Hajiyev added.