Hikmat Hajiyev: Signing Memorandum of Understanding on establishing communication links between East Zangazur and Nakhchivan via Iran is a historic event
Baku, March 11, AZƏRTAC
“The Memorandum of Understanding signed between the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the government of the Islamic Republic of Iran on creating new communication links between the East Zangazur economic region of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic through the territory of Iran is a historic event,” Assistant to Azerbaijani President, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said.
Hikmat Hajiyev noted that when President Ilham Aliyev received the delegation led by Minister of Roads and Urban Development of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Co-Chair of the Iran-Azerbaijan State Commission on economic, trade and humanitarian cooperation, Rostam Ghasemi, it was especially stressed that the new communication links would be an important international corridor for transport and electricity.
“Our President always keeps this significant transport and communication project in focus and gives instructions to the relevant authorities over its implementation. Armenia’s policy of blockade of Nakhchivan over many years will be ceased thanks to the implementation of this project. A link of roads, railways, energy and communication will be established between the two regions of Azerbaijan, East Zangazur and Nakhchivan, through the territory of Iran”, the Presidential Assistant added.
It was also noted that above all, the project entirely changes the transport and communication picture of the region and lays the ground of a new multipurpose corridor, which includes roads, railways, electricity lines and digital communications uniting Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey in Eurasia.
Stressing that the realization of this transport and communication project became possible due to the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan following the 44-day Patriotic war and regaining of control over the Azerbaijani part of the Azerbaijan-Iran border, which President Ilham Aliyev calls “a border of friendship”, Hikmat Hajiyev said: “ Signing the Memorandum of Understanding coincides with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. The relations of friendship, mutual trust and close neighborhood established between Azerbaijan and Iran over the past 30 years play an important role in the implementation of this project”.
“We are confident that the new corridor will open up favorable opportunities for regional cooperation, development and welfare of the peoples of the region and expansion of economic and commercial ties”, he said.