Hikmat Hajiyev: We would like to hope that the US Administration will not make a historic mistake
Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev has responded to a question from AZERTAC.
-Some international media outlets state that the United States will take steps to recognize the so-called Armenian genocide. What is your take on that?
-Everyone is aware of Azerbaijan’s resolute and unequivocal position on the so-called and fake Armenian genocide. If the new US administration takes such a step, it will be a historic mistake. Azerbaijan has always opposed the attempts to recognize the so-called Armenian genocide. The recognition of the so-called Armenian genocide is a falsification of history. History should be studied by historians. If that happens, Azerbaijan will strongly condemn it.
President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated that any step against Turkey is against Azerbaijan, and any step against Azerbaijan is against Turkey.
We would like to hope that the US administration will not make a historic mistake.”