His Excellency Mr Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and through you to all your people on the occasion of the national holiday of the French Republic.
Azerbaijani-French relations have rich traditions. We attach great importance to maintaining these traditions, strengthening our friendly relations and ensuring sustainable and comprehensive development of our bilateral cooperation.
Our political, economic and cultural ties are characterized by their dynamic development and scope. We are particularly satisfied with our fruitful collaboration in all areas of mutual interest.
We also pin great hopes on efforts of France, as an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, and your efforts personally, Mr President, in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the most painful problem we face. We are looking forward to an end of Armenia’s occupation of our territories, and a peaceful and fair settlement of the dispute in accordance with the norms of international law, within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
On this remarkable day, once again I extend my congratulations to you, and wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the friendly people of France everlasting peace and prosperity.