His Excellency Mr Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan
Dear Emomali Sharifovich,
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my sincerest congratulations to you and through you to all the people of your country on the occasion of the Independence Day of the Republic of Tajikistan.
Tajikistan is today moving forward on the path of public and political stability, sustainable socio-economic development. Your country’s international influence, its role in regional issues is increasing day by day.
Azerbaijan-Tajikistan relations have rich traditions. Your official visit to Azerbaijan last month is a clear manifestation of these traditions. I believe that our interstate relations and cooperation of mutual interest will further develop and expand.
Dear Emomali Sharifovich, on this remarkable day, I wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the friendly people of Tajikistan everlasting peace and prosperity.