His Excellency Mr Francois Hollande, President of the Republic of France
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and through you to your people on the occasion of the public holiday of your country.
We are satisfied with the current level of Azerbaijani-French relations. Our high level political contacts, mutually beneficial economic cooperation, steady cultural and humanitarian relations are the important factors that demonstrate friendship of our countries and people.
I believe that your recent visit to Azerbaijan, the talks we held and the Letter of Intent on Azerbaijani-French University signed during the visit will give an important impetus to the development of bilateral ties.
France`s interest in establishing peace and stability in the South Caucasus region is valuable for us.
We also pin great hopes on efforts of France as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and on your efforts personally, Mr. President, towards ensuring the liberation of Azerbaijan`s lands occupied as a result of the Armenian aggression, and the return of over a million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs to their homelands.
I send you my best wishes for your robust health and success in your activities, and for the lasting peace and prosperity of the friendly people of France.