His Excellency Mr Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Turkey
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and through you to all the people of your country on the occasion of the 95th anniversary of the founding of the Republic of Turkey.
With its comprehensive and dynamic development, the brotherly Turkey is today among the most advanced countries across the globe. Reforms and large-scale infrastructure projects implemented under your leadership contribute to a constant increase of the country’s economic strength.
Turkey also demonstrates a resolute stance by playing an active role in ongoing processes across the world and in the region.
I am confident that Azerbaijan-Turkey friendship and brotherhood, and our alliance and strategic partnership that forms the basis of our bilateral relations will remain a key factor conditioning all our achievements.
On this remarkable day, I wish you the best of health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and the brotherly people of Turkey everlasting peace and prosperity.