Holders of SOCAR bonds earn $13.75 million
The 11th interest payment for SOCAR bonds (3rd for the year) with annual coupon of 5 percent and quarterly coupon payments, were paid on July 17. The total revenue of the bond holders amounted to $13 million 750 thousand. In the forthcoming quarters, nine more coupon payments are scheduled for SOCAR bonds which will be on free market turnover until 2021. As a result, the holders of SOCAR bonds will earn additional 11 million 250 thousand USD (in total, 25 million USD).
According to information provided by “SOCAR Capital” LLC, total of 1.25 million USD, ( 12.5 USD per bond) has been transferred to the bank account of the National Deposit Center at the Central Bank a week ago.
Total volume of the secondary market operations of SOCAR bonds with the key features as repurchase guarantee by SOCAR, high liquidity, flexible trade operations and timely and scheduled coupon payments has reached over 175 million USD at the present time, and they currently are the most frequently traded securities at Baku Stock Exchange – 1800 transactions were made in total, with 240 during the first semester of 2019.
More than half of total coupon payments for SOCAR Bonds which may be purchased at ASAN Service centers No 1 and 5 and are issued for 5 years have been transferred by July 17th.
The next coupon payment for SOCAR bonds will take place on October 17th of the current year.