“Holy Cow” film premieres at YARAT Contemporary Art Space
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
A premiere of “Holy Cow” film directed by Imam Hasanov has been held at YARAT Contemporary Art Space.
Prior to the screening, Imam Hasanov briefed the audience on the film.
“Holy cow” is a story of a man who tries to find the right balance between modernity and traditional lifestyle.
Taptig is a farmer who leaves with his family in Lahij village. Someone tells him about a unique cow that could help his family improve their financial well being. Taptig is instantly afire with enthusiasm for this new breed of cow. He is planning to call her Madonna. But the idea is received with deep incredulity by the elderly of the village and the rest of the population. Even Taptig's wife Vafa doesn't want to take care of the strange creature.
A film uses a cow as a metaphor to speak about local mentality and moral codes that prevail in Azerbaijani countryside. It is an attempt to show how people in rural areas react and adapt to changes.
A film was screened in numerous international Festivals including IDFA „First Appearance Competition", Amsterdam, Hot Docs – "World Showcase", Toronto and One World, Prague etc.
Apart from a screening in YARAT Film Club, screenings will be organized in Sumgayit (October 8), Mingachevir (October 13), Ganja, Guba, Lahij, Ivanovka and Lankaran.