Hossein Dehghan: Iran supports Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and just position
Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics of Iran Hossein Dehghan said “Iran supported Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and just position” during his meeting with Minister of Defence, colonel-general Zakir Hasanov.
Minister Zakir Hasanov stressed the services of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev in establishing and developing mutual respect in Azerbaijani-Iranian ties.
The Minister said the countries share the same values in friendly relations.
Mr. Hasanov provided an insight into the cause and consequences of Armenian aggression to Azerbaijan, saying “this conflict threat the stability in the region”.
Hossein Dehghan, in turn, highlighted the great potential of both countries in the political, economic, cultural, security and military fields.
They exchanged views on prospects of relations between the armed forces of both countries.
Prior to the meeting, the Iranian delegation visited the Alley of Honors to pay respect national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev and put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
They also visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country`s independence and territorial integrity.