Hungarian FM: Azerbaijan is an important partner in ensuring Europe's energy security
"Azerbaijan is an important partner in ensuring Europe's energy security," said Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó as he met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov who is on an official visit to Hungary.
Szijjártó hailed the current level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary, noting the importance of continuing bilateral cooperation within international organizations, particularly in the pattern of mutual support.
He expressed Hungary's interest in importing Azerbaijan's gas. He also pointed out that the Agreement on Strategic Partnership between Azerbaijan and the European Union is fully supported by the Hungarian government.
Saying that Hungarian companies are successfully operating in Azerbaijan and Western European partners are competing for the Azerbaijani market, Minister Szijjártó particularly pointed out the sphere of pharmacy. He said that the Hungarian government allocated 200 quotas for Azerbaijani students to study at Hungarian universities.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov said that the current year is remarkable for the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, adding the peoples of two countries enjoy deep historical ties.
Minister Mammadyarov described the visit as a preparation to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's trip to Hungary in the coming months and to the next, 7th meeting of the Joint Economic Commission.
He underlined that strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary pave the way for the development of comprehensive cooperation, adding there are favorable opportunities for expanding economic and trade relations. He particularly emphasized the fields of transport, agriculture, industry, education, culture and pharmacy in this regard.
FM Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan has been and remains a reliable partner for Europe in the field of energy, adding that TANAP and TAP projects are being implemented according to the plan. Providing an insight into the North-South and East-West transport corridors, Minister Mammadyarov noted that Hungarian companies can also benefit from the opportunities to be created by these corridors.
Mammadyarov drew his counterpart's attention to the current state of the negotiation process on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that as enshrined in the relevant UN Security Council resolutions, the conflict must be resolved solely in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, particularly within the sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. He also reiterated that Armenian troops must withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan for the settlement of the conflict, which constitute a serious threat to the regional peace and security.
The Azerbaijani FM noted that Hungary's support for the just position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its firm stance on resolution of the conflict on the basis of the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated.
The two exchanged views on other aspects of bilateral relations, expansion of legal-treaty framework, as well as a number of other issues of mutual interest.
Following the meeting, the ministers gave a joint press conference.