Hungarian MP accuses Armenia of occupation at PACE winter session
Budapest, January 27, AZERTAC
Hungarian MP, deputy chair of the Jobbick Movement for a better Hungary Márton Gyöngyösi has accused Armenia of occupation as he made a statement during the discussions of reports on Azerbaijan at the winter session of PACE.
He voiced his support for Azerbaijan`s just position, and drew the audience`s attention to Armenia`s policy of aggression, its crimes in Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions. He noted that as a result of the conflict Azerbaijan lost nearly 30,000 people, while tens of thousands of Azerbaijanis were wounded and more than a million became refugees and IDPs.
Touching upon the activity of the OSCE Minsk group as well as the resolutions of UN and PACE and other international organizations, the Hungarian MP said “because of the non-constructive position of Armenia all resolutions remained on paper”.
Gyöngyösi stressed the necessity of developing mechanisms of ensuring the execution of international organizations` resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.