Hungarian Wizz Air plans to resume flights to Azerbaijan
Hungarian airline Wizz Air told Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) CJSC about its intention to resume flights to Azerbaijan in March 2016, the press service of AZAL said.
Reportedly, the talks of the sides on the resumption of flights of the Hungarian airline to Azerbaijan will take place in the near future.
"The Azerbaijani side agreed to the implementation of flights by Wizz Air in March 2016," the press-service said. "It should be noted that the Azerbaijani side has repeatedly appealed to Wizz Air with a proposal for implementation of flights in summer and winter of 2015, but received no response."
Direct flights between Baku and Budapest were conducted in accordance with the memorandum of cooperation signed by the civil aviation administrations of the two countries, but then Wizz Air stopped implementation of flights to Baku.
The resumption of flights between Baku and Budapest was postponed for an indefinite term.