Huseyin Muftuoglu: Alat Free Trade Zone will be beneficial for Turkey's economy
Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
Along with the economy of Azerbaijan, free trade zone to be created in Alat settlement (ATZ) will be beneficial also for Turkey's economy, said Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, Ambassador Huseyin Muftuoglu. He stressed that, currently, Turkey is closely involved in the project countries. As in Dubai, Baku International Sea Trade Port will become a giant free trade zone of the region, in the coming years.
Huseyin Muftuoglu said that modern and global infrastructure projects are being implemented in Azerbaijan, in recent years.
“Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway soon to be put into operation, is a joint work of Azerbaijan and Turkey brotherhood. The new Baku International Trade port will also further enhance trade relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan. On the other hand, this international project creates profitable opportunities for Turkey to enter the Central Asian and Russian markets. Of course, Turkey will always support such projects”, Huseyin Muftuoglu stressed.
At his words, Turkey considers Azerbaijan as the leading country in the South Caucasus. The economic reforms and giant projects being realized in Azerbaijan, allow us to say that Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan will compete with the world's most modern cities, in the near future.