IAEA 2019 continues with sessions
Organized by the State Examination Center of Azerbaijan, the 45th International Association for Educational Assessment (IAEA) Annual Conference has today continued with sessions.
The conference featured sessions focusing on “Assessment standards”, “Quality assurance in testing”, “Assessment reforms”, “Application of assessment models”, “Admission forecasting” and other topics.
The sessions heard speeches on the topics: “Ensuring standardization and justice for multidisciplinary exam administrations: Aga Khan University in the practice of Examination Commission (Pakistan), “National assessment of education results of 2018 in Saudi Arabia”, and "Social responsibility in applying assessment techniques" (Nigeria).
The IAEA 2019 brings together more than 300 delegates from 55 countries.
In 2007, Azerbaijan State Examination Center hosted the 33rd International Association for Educational Assessment (IAEA) Annual Conference. It was elected a member of the IAEA Executive Committee in 2008.
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) is the official media partner of the State Examination Center in covering the IAEA 2019.
The IAEA 2019 international conference will run until September 27.