ICAPP Founding Chairman: Voting process is held in strict accordance with international standards
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
“Voting process in Azerbaijan is held in strict accordance with international standards,” said Founding Chairman and Co-chairman of the International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP) Jose de Venecia as he commented on the parliamentary elections in the country.
“Parliamentary elections as the key event of the year, of course, affect further development of the state and society. Invitation of foreign observers testifies to the fact that Azerbaijan holds open, free, and public parliamentary elections.”
"Azerbaijan has achieved significant results in socio-political and socio-economic development and strengthened its place in the international arena since regaining its independence,” he said.
Jose de Venecia visited polling station No 4 of the first Yasamal constituency No 15.
“The voting continues in an objective, transparent and democratic way. This once again proves that Azerbaijan is committed to democratic development,” the ICAPP Founding Chairman added.