ICAPP Secretary General: Azerbaijan has a democratic electoral system
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan has a democratic electoral system,” said Secretary General of the International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP) Chung Eui-yong who is monitoring the parliamentary elections in the country.
“We are happy for Azerbaijan's achievements. The most important issue for any country is its development and Azerbaijan has great accomplishments which testify to democracy in the country.”
“There is a multi-party system in Azerbaijan, however the parties struggle in a civil manner,” he noted.
"Azerbaijan is a modern country. Each visit enriches my impressions about the country. Azerbaijan is rapidly developing. It combines the values of Europe and Asia, and has a strong economy. Such huge achievements of a young state gained in a short space of time are praiseworthy.”
“I believe that the parliamentary elections held on November 1 will be a continuation of these accomplishments,” Mr Eui-yong added.