ILO Director General informed of social reforms conducted in Azerbaijan
Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO) Guy Ryder has been informed of the social reforms conducted in Azerbaijan as he met with deputy Prime Minister and chairman of the Commission for Regulation and Coordination of Labor Relations Ali Ahmadov.
Ali Ahmadov highlighted the employment projects which are successfully implemented in Azerbaijan, saying that important steps are being taken in the country to solve unemployment problems. He noted that the purposeful reforms implemented under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev allowed the country to achieve significant progress in priority areas of the economy in a short period of time.
The Deputy PM highlighted the history of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, aggression and ethnic cleansing policy carried out by Armenia against the people of Azerbaijan, which led to the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan’s territory and left more than one million refugees and IDPs. He said that those refugees and IDPs have not only been deprived of their native lands, but also lost their jobs, which makes 10 per cent of the country’s population and directly affects the unemployment rate of the country.
Guy Ryder said ILO fully supports all reforms and projects that contributes to the labor market development, implementation of active employment campaigns and improvement of employment services in Azerbaijan.