“Dear Mr. Prime Minister,
Dear participants of inauguration,
Today a landmark event takes place not only in the life of fishing industry of Country, but also in the development of Republic. This is not only economic development and new working places we wish, but a completely new qualitative phase in the life of the Country. Our Republic is marking an event that every developed country of the world could feel pride. A new enterprise bound with the Caspian is being commissioned.
Imagine, that there is being inaugurated the largest and modern sturgeon-breeding factory on the Caspian shore. None of the Caspian littoral countries has such factory with the heist technology of the new century. Besides the oil, today we confirm our status of worthy with biological richness. Inauguration of the factory makes Azerbaijan the second country after Russia in sturgeon breeding.
Construction of the factory was launched on the Executive Order of the Azerbaijan President dated 28 September 1998, on the agreement “Credit for development” signed between Azerbaijan Republic and International Development Association in the frame of urgent ecological measures. Construction of the she sturgeon-breeding factory was allocated 8 million USD. Of it, 5,5 million USD was the lax credit granted by World Bank, the rest was invested by Azerbaijan Government. Such a colossal investment put by Azerbaijan government shows how the President of Azerbaijan takes care of the environment, including the fishing industry of the Republic. Inauguration of such huge factory is evidence to this.
Today, the wish of our President, and of You, Mr. Prime Minister, has become a reality. The factory will breed 4 species of sturgeon on the Caspian, the Minister said. I would add that the factory would also promote development of ichthyology and relevant personnel.
Construction of the factory was launched in August 2002 on the agreement signed with German ‘Ferrostal’ Company”.
Consulting services were realized by the “Sofreko” Company of France. The factory will meet modern world standards in this field.
Permit me congratulate the head of Neftchala region, intellectuals and all habitants on behalf of the staff of ministry of natural recourses and ecology, wish high economic success to the sturgeon-breeding factory”.
Then, a speech was made by the head of the executive power of Neftchala region, who, in particular, welcomed Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, greeted other guests, dwelt on the social-economic life of the region, noting that the people of Neftchala would vote for the future of the independent Republic.