INOC: Baku 2015, Journey of the Flame started
The official website of the Italian National Olympic Committee (INOC) has posted an article on the ceremony of lighting the torch of the Baku-2015 First European Games.
The article entitled “Baku 2015, Journey of the Flame started” highlights the sporting event to be held in Baku. The ceremony that took place in the ancient and sacred Temple of Ateshgah, Baku brought together Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady and Chair of the Baku European Games Organising Committee Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the European Olympic Committee Patrick Hickey and other distinguished guests.
The article referring to President Ilham Aliyev and Patrick Hickey’s speeches at the event, says that the first European Games torch after travelling every corner of Azerbaijan will be brought to the opening ceremony of the Games to be held in Baku Olympic Stadium.