On the invitation of the Minister of Azerbaijan Interior Affairs, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov, Minister of Turkey’s Interior Affairs Abdulkadir Aksu arrived for a 2-day visit in Baku, on July 8.
* * * On the same day, Abdulkadir Aksu and his retinue visited Martyr’s Alley, revered memory of brave sons, who gave their life for independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The delegation was accompanied by Minister of Azerbaijan Interior Affairs, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov, other officials of the Ministry and Ambassador of Turkey in Baku Ahmad Unal Chevigez.
* * *On July 8, a meeting was held between the Ministers of Interior Affairs, Colonel -General Ramil Usubov and Abdulkadir Aksu.Minister Usubov welcomed the guests, thanked for invitation and stated that such visits give impulse to development of the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations. After President Heydar Aliyev met with Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Teyyib Erdogan, there were number of visits, which brought positive results. One of the main tasks of the law-enforcement bodies is combat on terrorism, illicit drugs turnover, and its preventive measures in this field.Due to expansion of the relations between the police and interior troops of Azerbaijan and Turkey, some 180 police officers have graduated from Ankara Police Academy and military schools, as well as had trainings.Mr. Abdulkadir Aksu, in his turn, expressed his gratitude for invitation and warm reception and said the two peoples always supported each other. We are ready to render further assistance in all spheres, he underlined.The Minister expressed his confidence that upcoming presidential elections, which have an important significance for the future of Azerbaijan, would be held under the terms of democracy. He expressed Turkey’s position concerning Nagorno Garabakh and noted that occupation of 20% of Azerbaijani lands by Armenian armed forces impedes establishment of peace and security in the Southern Caucasus.He stated that Turkey as a member of the OSCE Minsk Group and neighbouring country supports peaceful and just resolution of this conflict, and while this problem is not solved, Turkey will have no links and cooperation with Armenia. The Turkish Minister also dwelt on establishement of new cooperation in protection of BTC MEP and Baku-Erzurum gas pipeline. Then, the sides had exchange of views on development of relations and further cooperation between the Ministries, personnel training, studying of mutual experience, reinforcement of combat against terrorism and organized criminality.Minister Ramil Usubov highly appreciated Turkey’s position in peaceful resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. In conclusion, the Ministers of Interior Affairs of Azerbaijan and Turkey signed a protocol of cooperation.