The exhibition of some 200 caricatures by 70 painters from 26 countries - participants of the first Baku International Caricature Contest - has opened in the Painters Union’s Exhibition Hall under the organizational support of the National Olympic Committee and the newspaper “Olympiya dunyasi”.
Secretary of the Painters’ Union Agali Ibrahimov, vice-president of the National Olympic Committee, editor-in-chief of Olimpiya dunyasi Murad Farzaliyev stressed the importance of the Baku International Contest. The speakers said that the works would be demonstrated in the framework of the Days of Azerbaijan to be marked during summer Olympic games in Athens. Jury members presented diplomas and prizes to winners: Yaroslav Yarovski (Poland, first spot), Vladimir Kazanevskiy (Ukraine, second spot), Alexey Talimonov (Great Britain, third spot).
Then, a catalogue of the first Baku International Contest was presented.
The exhibition will run until July 5.